Open

Find Past Provincial and National Champions

Click or select the group you wish to view

Find National Champions

Teams that won Nationals are highlighted and have a star (*) behind them

Do you have pictures of a winning team from a competition found on our website?

If so compare your picture with what we have (or don’t have) and if yours is a better picture, please send them to ab5pbapix@alberta5pin.com or Tim Wiseman

When submitting a picture, please

  • Check that we don’t already have it on the site
  • Identify the event,
  • The season,
  • Members of the team shown from
    • back row to front row
    • listing bowlers listed left to right
  • include coaches/manager names if you have them

We would love to add all this history to our website

Use the arrows to the right to select the Championship you are interested in

1985 Canadian National Aggregate Champions

Ladies SinglesMen’s Singles
Bev Meyer(Gigliuk)Roy Cunningham
CentralSouthern
LadiesMenMixed
1985 – CENTRAL1985 – SOUTHERN *1985 – CALGARY *
Bev MeyerBill ToddLorraine Gervais
Germaine KnippleKen KurtzLynn Holt
Phyl WardRoy CunninghamMearle Lepla
Billie WoodRyan BaderBarry Ellert
Carol BradfordTom StevensonReggie Zwicker
Nancy GervaisHarry TopliffeDave Sanderson
Louise Holmes (Coach)Jerry Mezei (Coach)Bob Miller
Don Sim (Coach)

* indicates won National Event

1994 Canadian National Aggregate Champions

Ladies SinglesMen’s Singles
Bev GigliukRuss Baldwin
CentralEdmonton
LadiesMenMixed
1994 – EDMONTON *1994 – EDMONTON1994 – EDMONTON
Lainie MailerLynn HowellBruce Morter
Tracy BoytelBarrett GambleKen Klassen
Adele BurynuikRuss BaldwinDwight Anderson
Donna HeidingerClare LakemanJohn Martel
Pam IbachBob BruneauMarcy Clapp
Lill BrodaTom StevensonCarol Swartz
Tom Boytel (Coach)Ian Fraser (Coach)Janice Jensen
Danny Clapp (Coach)

* indicates won National Event

1996 Canadian National Aggregate Champions

Ladies SinglesMen’s Singles
Jennifer MarshallSteve Cummings
Calgary *Edmonton
LadiesMenMixed
1996 – CALGARY *1996 – EDMONTON1996 – EDMONTON
Jennifer MarshallSteve CummingsLeanne Eriksen
Anne NorrisBruce MorterBrad Anderson
Jeannette BeaulieuBarrett GambleSandra Helmer
Judy KaniganRichard SalyzynGerard Parker
Annette BruneauKevin KohutLisa Hargrove
Rachel McDonaldBrian GoodhopeJohn Martel
Don Marshall (Coach)Lynn Howell (Coach)Len Madarash
Dwight Anderson (Coach)

* indicates won National Event

1997 Canadian National Aggregate Champions

Ladies SinglesMen’s Singles
Jennifer MarshallScott Laing
Calgary *Calgary
LadiesMenMixed
1997 – CENTRAL1997 – CALGARY1997 – SOUTHERN
Rhonda BarberRoy CunninghamTeri Holt
Roxane DoyleColin KeirDebbie Poirier
Nancy GervaisScott LaingBobbi Verpy
Bev GigliukBrian RossettiJustin Bander
Jeri-Lee MillerRobert ShanasDoug Campbell
Lynn MillerJoe WoodDurwin Noble
Lawrence Fobert (Coach)Bob Edmonds (Coach)Dan Rattai
Jerry Kind (Coach)

* indicates won National Event

1998 Canadian National Aggregate Champions

Ladies SinglesMen’s Singles
Penny NobleBruce Morter
Southern *Edmonton
LadiesMenMixed
1998 – CALGARY1998 – EDMONTON *1998 – CALGARY
Jennifer MarshallLynn HowellShannon Scott
Rachel McDonaldMike TweedyJudy Kanigan
Susan AndersonBruce MorterLinda Raymond
Pamela MarshallBrad AndersonBob Miller
Anne NorrisTom StevensonScott Laing
Debbie BoswellLen MadarashDon Sim
Don Marshall (Coach)Don MacIver (Coach)Colin Keir
Rick Wagner (Coach)

* indicates won National Event

2000 Canadian National Aggregate Champions

Ladies SinglesMen’s Singles
Jennifer MarshallGene Ziebarth
CalgaryCentral *
LadiesMenMixed
2000 – CALGARY2000 – EDMONTON *2000 – CALGARY *
Jennifer MarshallTom StevensonGreg Koch
Stacey SandersonMark JacksonDoug Goodman
Brenda ClosenGord MatternLen Pharoah
Pamela MarshallBruce MorterTracy Ranta
Debbie BoswellLynn HowellJeannette Doyle
Rachel McDonaldKevin JohnsonGail Sweeny
Don Marshall (Coach)Don MacIver (Coach)Wilf Kuss
Fran Clarke (Coach)

* indicates won National Event

2003 Canadian National Aggregate Champions

Ladies SinglesMen’s Singles
Tracy Smith  Tom Stevenson  
EdmontonCalgary
LadiesMenMixed
2003 – SOUTHERN2003 – EDMONTON *2003 – EDMONTON *
Dianne Violini  Mark JacksonTreena Neufeld 
Michele Cavanaugh  Jim NorkusSandra Helmer 
Kara Kurtz  Mark JohnstoneCathie Pearson 
Penny Noble Cassey CampbellCurtis Kaplan 
Bobbi Sisko Sean SmithTony Steere 
Colleen Gleed Darrell BradleyBruce Morter 
Jack Smeed (Coach)Don MacIver (Coach)Lynn Howell (Coach)

* indicates won National Event

2010 Canadian National Aggregate Champions

Ladies SinglesMen’s Singles
Dianne VioliniMark Johnstone
Southern *Edmonton
LadiesMenMixed
2010 – CALGARY2010 – EDMONTON *2010 – CALGARY
Tracy SmithTim WisemanColin Christensen
Tracey HoldsworthMark JohnstoneRick Heinrich
Brenda McCannelBruce MorterKyle Greggain
Stacey SandersonBrett MapstoneJennifer Ladan
Jeri Lee MillerSean HellerPamela Wilson
Melynda BruneauDexter WisemanBeverley Magnus
Geoff Wilson (Coach)Lynn Howell (Coach)Linda Raymond (Coach)

* indicates won National Event

2013 Canadian National Aggregate Champions

Ladies SinglesMen’s Singles
Dianne VioliniVictor Fobert
SouthernNorthern *
LadiesMenMixed
2013 – EDMONTON2013 – EDMONTON2013 – EDMONTON
Michelle HoyleBrett MapstoneAmanda Bell
Heidi MapstoneTim WisemanKristin Heller
Halea DeSutterRimo NestorJennifer Baldwin
Jennifer BakerMatt SchultzMark Graff
Caity ShearerSean SmithBruce Morter
Annette CampbellDexter WisemanAdam Kemp
Gerry Anderson (Coach)Cassey Campbell (Coach)Lynn Howell (Coach)

* indicates won National Event

2017 Canadian National Aggregate Champions

Ladies SinglesMen’s Singles
Bonnie McDonaldMike Christmann
NorthernSouthern
LadiesMenMixed
2017 – EDMONTON2017 – EDMONTON *2017 – CALGARY
Michelle HoyleAdam WeberSusan Anderson
Rose GigliukFreddie TofflemireChristine Pocza
Michelle HeidingerAdam KempChirstie Wright
Caity HicksTim WisemanHarvie Pocza
Halea DeSutterSean HellerMark Polivchuk
Julie OrobkoEvan LacoursiereRick Heinrich
Len Madarash (Coach)Mike Lacourisere (Coach)Geoff Wilson (Coach)

* indicates won National Event

2019 Canadian National Aggregate Champions

Ladies SinglesMen’s Singles
Jennifer BakerAdam Weber
EdmontonEdmonton *
LadiesMenMixed
2019 – EDMONTON *2019 – EDMONTON *2019 – EDMONTON
Heidi MapstoneTim WisemanBrett Wren
Jennifer BakerAdam WeberBrett Mapstone
Michelle HeidingerDexter WisemanAdam Kempt
Katy RaynerBradly TytgatBrittnee Lakusta
Annette CampbellMichael MarcianoJulie Orobko
Rose GigliukCurtis DunisChristine Wren
Desiree Tytgat (Coach)Lynn Howell (Coach)Gerry Anderson (Coach)

* Indicates Won National Event

Ladies Singles Men’s Singles
Jenna Lamoureux Adam Weber
Edmonton * Edmonton
   
LadiesMenMixed
EdmontonEdmonton *Calgary
Jenna LamoureuxAdam WeberBeverly Magnus
Heidi MapstoneTyler TytgatDeena Ritchie
Julie OrobkoTim WisemanPamela Wilson
Katie RaynerAdam KempRob Wolfson
Michelle HoyleBradly TytgatIan Howe
Katelyn AyoubBrett WrenMike Herbert
Len Madarash (Coach)Lynn Howell (Coach)Geoff Wilson (Coach)

* Indicates Won National Event

YearChampionZone
1982 Charleen HodginsCalgary
1985Bev Meyer (Gigliuk)Central
1996Jennifer MarshallCalgary
1997Jennifer MarshallCalgary
1998Penny NobleSouthern
2010Dianne VioliniSouthern
2022Jenna LamoureuxEdmonton
YearChampionZone
1976Stan BlackCalgary
1977Jan AndersenCentral
1981Darrell LaglerSouthern
1999Bruce MorterEdmonton
2000Gene ZiebarthCentral
2007Adam WeberCalgary
2013Victor Fobert Northern
2018Adam WeberEdmonton
2019Adam WeberEdmonton

1975 – SOUTHERN*
Isabelle Bergman
Lyndell Brekko
Sandra Hunt
Linda Malcomson
Anita Robinson
Dianne Violini

Coach: Roy Cunningham
1982 – CALGARY *

Bonnie Clark
Debbie Kingsmith
Charleen Hodgins
Fran Clarke
Nancy Harris
Tracy Findlater

Coach: Shar Williams

1994 – EDMONTON

1996 – CALGARY *

Jennifer Marshall
Anne Norris
Jeannette Beaulieu
Judy Kanigan
Annette Bruneau
Rachel McDonald

Coach: Don Marshall

2012 – EDMONTON *

2014 – CALGARY

2019 – EDMONTON

1975 – EDMONTON *
Dwight Anderson
Clare Lakeman
Bob Leenders
John Martel
Bill Murphy
Al Noppers

Coach: Gene Gagnon

1976 CALGARY

1985 – SOUTHERN *

1990 – EDMONTON *

1992 – CENTRAL *

Doug Morrical
Gene Ziebarth
Tom Alford
Lawrence Fobert
Jan Andersen
Harry George

Coach: Ed Gabrielson

1993 – CENTRAL

1998 – EDMONTON *

2000 – EDMONTON *

2001 – CENTRAL *

2001 – CENTRAL *
Gene Ziebarth
Vince Chartier
Lawrence Fobert
Gary Baird
Brad Sinclair
Bob Guthrie

Coach: Eric Andersen

2003 – EDMONTON *

2005 – CENTRAL *


2008 – EDMONTON *

2010 – EDMONTON *

2011 – CALGARY

2016 – CENTRAL *

2017 – EDMONTON *

2019 – EDMONTON *

2022 – EDMONTON

1975 – SOUTHERN*
Isabelle Bergman
Lyndell Brekko
Sandra Hunt
Linda Malcomson
Anita Robinson
Dianne Violini

Coach: Roy Cunningham

1985 – CALGARY *

1988 – CENTRAL

1992 – SOUTHERN *

2000 – CALGARY *

2002 – CALGARY *

2003 – EDMONTON *

2009 – SOUTHERN

2016 – EDMONTON

YearChampion
1974Edmonton
Calgary contingent
(shown for historical purposes)
1975Edmonton
1976Calgary
1977Southern
1978Southern
1979Edmonton
1980Edmonton
YearChampion
1980Edmonton
1981Southern
1982Calgary
1983Calgary
1984Central
1985Southern
1986Edmonton
1987Southern
1988Edmonton
1989Southern
YearChampion
1990Central
1991Northern
1992Southern
1993Central
1994Edmonton
1995Central
1996Edmonton
1997Calgary
1998Calgary
1999Calgary


YearChampion
2000Calgary
2001Calgary
2002Southern
2003Edmonton
2004Edmonton
2005Calgary
2006Calgary
2007Edmonton
2008Calgary
2009Calgary
2010Calgary
YearTeam
2010Calgary
2011Calgary
2012Edmonton
2013Edmonton
2014Calgary
2015Calgary
2016Edmonton
2017Edmonton
2018Calgary
2019Edmonton

YearChampion
2020Cancelled
due to
Covid Pandemic
2021Cancelled
due to
Covid Pandemic
2022Edmonton
2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
2028
2029

Ladies Singles Champions

YearChampionZoneYearChampionZone
1974Ebba AndersonEdmonton1975Shar PlatoEdmonton
1976Shar PlatoEdmonton1977Lyndell BrekkoSouthern
1978Jan BennettNorthern1979Gerry AndersonEdmonton
1980Dianne VioliniSouthern1981Diane MorricalCentral
1982Charleen HodginsCalgary *1983Bev Meyer (Gigliuk)Central
1984Bev Meyer (Gigliuk)Central *1985Bev Meyer (Gigliuk)Central
1986Dianne VioliniSouthern1987Bev Meyer (Gigliuk)Central
1988Dianne VioliniSouthern1989Bev GigliukCentral
1990Adele BurynuikNorthern1991Sharlene WaldorfNorthern
1992Susan AndersonCalgary1993Adele BurynuikEdmonton
1994Bev GigliukCentral1995Janice LacoursiereEdmonton
1996Jennifer MarshallCalgary *1997Jennifer MarshallCalgary *
1998Penny NobleSouthern *1999Jennifer MarshallCalgary
2000Jennifer MarshallCalgary2001Dianne VioliniSouthern
2002Penny NobleSouthern2003Tracy SmithEdmonton
2004Bobbi SiskoSouthern2005Bev YaworenkoCalgary
2006Bev YaworenkoCalgary2007Bobbi SiskoSouthern
2008Dianne VioliniSouthern2009Michelle HoyleEdmonton
2010Dianne VioliniSouthern *2011Bonnie McDonaldNorthern
2012Tara SeitzSouthern2013Dianne VioliniSouthern
2014Bonnie McDonaldNorthern2015Bonnie McDonaldNorthern
2016Tracy SmithCalgary2017Bonnie McDonaldNorthern
2018Kelsy WiltonCalgary2019Jennifer BakerEdmonton
2020Covid Pandemic2021Covid Pandemic
2022Jenna Lamoureux *Edmonton

* National Champion

Men’s Singles Champions

YearChampionZoneYearChampionZone
1974Bernie SuttonEdmonton1975Doug CarrittCentral
1976Stan BlackCalgary1977Jan AndersenCentral *
1978Wilf AppelCalgary1979Doug MorricalCentral
1980Larry ScheerNorthern1981Darrell LaglerSouthern *
1982Ray SylvesterNorthern1983Terry FarquharsonCalgary
1984Ken NorrisCalgary1985Roy CunninghamSouthern
1986Dwight AndersonEdmonton1987Ken MalcomsonSouthern
1988Mark JacksonCentral1989Mike DiPietroSouthern
1990Lynn HowellEdmonton1991Greg GigliukCentral
1992Greg DobbieNorthern1993Lawrence FobertCentral
1994Russ BaldwinEdmonton1995Doug MorricalCentral
1996Steve CummingsEdmonton1997Scott LaingCalgary
1998Bruce MorterEdmonton1999Bruce MorterEdmonton *
2000Gene ZiebarthCentral *2001Brian MurrayNorthern
2002Ian DobbieNorthern2003Tom StevensonCalgary
2004Ian DobbieNorthern2005Tom StevensonCalgary
2006Rick HeinrichCalgary2007Adam WeberCalgary *
2008Lawrence FobertCentral2009Gene ZiebarthCentral
2010Mark JohnstoneEdmonton2011Adam WeberCalgary
2012Derek HomeCalgary2013Victor FobertNorthern *
2014Gary BairdCentral2015Greg GigliukCentral
2016Adam WeberEdmonton2017Mike ChristmannSouthern
2018Adam WeberEdmonton *2019Adam WeberEdmonton *
2020Covid Pandemic2021Covid Pandemic
2022Adam WeberEdmonton

* National Champion

1974 – EDMONTON

  Ebba Anderson
  Ann Blackford
  Traudi Hesp
  Gerry Umphrey
  Marlene Gill
  Diane Kaptey

Coach: Neils Jensen
1975 – SOUTHERN*

  Isabelle Bergman
  Lyndell Brekko
  Sandra Hunt
  Linda Malcomson
  Anita Robinson
  Dianne Violini

Coach: Roy Cunningham
1976 – SOUTHERN

  Lyndell Brekko
  Eleanor Dorigatti
  Louise Plato
  Anita Robinson
  Karlyn Spitzer
  Dianne Violini

Coach: Steve Pedersen
1977 – SOUTHERN

  Anita Robinson
  Linda Malcomson
  Lyndell Brekko
  Sandra Hunt
  Shar Williams
  Nadine Kovacs

Coach: Vic Collomb
1978 – EDMONTON

  Marlene Gill
  Traudi Hesp
  Del Gagnon
  Erin O’Brien
  Darien McConaghie
  Betty Jensen

Coach: Neils Jensen
1979 – EDMONTON

  Gerry Anderson
  Pearl Hindle
  Freida Schadl
  Diana Long
  Erin O’Brien
  Traudi Hesp

Coach: Gene Gagnon
1980 – EDMONTON

  Gerry Anderson
  Darien McConaghie
  Barb Masse
  Jeanette MacDonald
  Lynn Steinraths
  Pearl Hindle

Coach: Gene Gagnon
1981 – SOUTHERN

  Jeanette Smeed
  Lyndell Brekko
  Alice Kolibas
  Dianne Gehring
  Anita Robinson
  Dianne Violini

Coach: Gus Plato
1982 – CALGARY *

  Bonnie Clark
  Debbie Kingsmith
  Charleen Hodgins
  Fran Clarke
  Nancy Harris
  Tracy Findlater

Coach: Shar Williams
1983 – SOUTHERN

  Dianne Violini
  Lyndell Brekko
  Gayle Stuber
  Jeanette Smeed
  Sandy Ferguson
  Shirley Burris

Coach: Mike Violini
1984 – CENTRAL

  Bev Meyer
  Gale Morrical
  Germaine Knipple
  Billie Wood
  Geraldine Ford
  Sandy Barnes

Coach: Louise Holmes
1985 – CENTRAL

  Bev Meyer
  Germaine Knipple
  Phyl Ward
  Billie Wood
  Carol Bradford
  Nancy Gervais

Coach: Louise Holmes
1986 – EDMONTON

  Alvina Brettnell
  Jacque Flach
  Sherry Lesyk
  Traudi Hesp
  Gerry Anderson
  Janice Jensen

Coach: Don Gill
1987 – NORTHERN

  Marie Blake
  Anita O’Callaghan
  Ivy Murray
  Gloria Unger
  Carol LaBoucane
  Betty Read

Coach: Bill Francis
1988 – EDMONTON

  Traudi Hesp
  Lainie Mailer
  Alvina Brettnell
  Sharon Tarasoff
  Donna Dolinsky
  Brenda Blake

Coach: Brian Goodhope
1989 – SOUTHERN

  Dianne Violini
  Lori Kelly
  Penny Noble
  Pam Stonehouse
  Kathy Robertson
  Marg Lovin

Coach: Mike Violini
1990 – CENTRAL

  Rhonda Barber
  Nancy Gervais
  Andrea Ratcliffe
  Lynn Miller
  Judy Grinde
  Leanne Eriksen

Coach: Louise Holmes
1991 – NORTHERN

  Rheva Dreger
  Milly McGregor
  Sharlene Waldorf
  Carol LaBoucane
  Ivy Murray
  Clara Loyer

Coach: Gary Abrams
1992 – SOUTHERN

  Dianne Violini
  Michele Cavanaugh
  Lori Kelly
  Fran Kelly
  Penny Noble
  Thora Swan

Coach: Mike Violini
1993 – SOUTHERN

  Dianne Violini
  Penny Noble
  Lori Kelly
  Jeanette Smeed
  Hilary Davies
  Michele Cavanaugh

Coach: Mike Violini
1994 – EDMONTON *

  Lainie Mailer
  Tracy Boytel
  Adele Burynuik
  Donna Heidinger
  Pam Ibach
  Lill Broda

Coach: Tom Boytel
1995 – SOUTHERN

  Cindy Christmann
  Penny Noble
  Jeanette Smeed
  Fran Kelly
  Michele Cavanaugh
  Dianne Violini

Coach: Pat Elliott
1996 – CALGARY *

  Jennifer Marshall
  Anne Norris
  Jeannette Beaulieu
  Judy Kanigan
  Annette Bruneau
  Rachel McDonald

Coach: Don Marshall
1997 – CENTRAL

  Rhonda Barber
  Roxane Doyle
  Nancy Gervais
  Bev Gigliuk
  Jeri-Lee Miller
  Lynn Miller

Coach: Lawrence Fobert
1998 – CALGARY

  Jennifer Marshall
  Rachel McDonald
  Susan Anderson
  Pamela Marshall
  Anne Norris
  Debbie Boswell

Coach: Don Marshall
1999 – EDMONTON

  Cathie Calarco
  Sandra Helmer
  Janice Lacoursiere
  Michelle Kohut-Whyte
  Tracy Smith
  Carol Swartz

Coach: Tom Boytel

2000 – CALGARY

  Jennifer Marshall
  Stacey Sanderson
  Brenda Closen
  Pamela Marshall
  Debbie Boswell
  Rachel McDonald

Coach: Don Marshall
2001 – CALGARY

  Jennifer Marshall
  Tracy Ranta
  Jennifer Burgess
  Brenda Smud
  Susan Anderson
  Judy Kanigan

Coach: Linda Raymond
2002 – CALGARY

  Jennifer Marshall
  Jennifer Burgess
  Stacey Sanderson
  Melinda Shilton
  Susan Anderson
  Judy Stratton

Coach: Debbie Boswell
2003 – SOUTHERN

  Dianne Violini
  Michele Cavanaugh
  Kara Kurtz
  Penny Noble
  Bobbi Sisko
  Colleen Gleed

Coach: Jack Smeed
2004 – EDMONTON

  Heather Wellman
  Michelle Hoyle
  Larae Hurst
  Tracy Smith
  Heidi Andersen
  Michelle Gairdner

Coach: Tom Boytel
2005 – CALGARY

  Stacey Sanderson
  Shantelle Szuch
  Annette Bruneau
  Susan Anderson
  Brenda McCannel
  Bev Yaworenko

Coach: Debbie Boswell
2006 – SOUTHERN

  Penny Hepfner
  Dianne Violini
  Michele Cavanaugh
  Bobbi Sisko
  Torrie Hinzman
  Susan Gartry

Coach: Ken Kurtz
2007 – EDMONTON

  Heidi Andersen
  Alison Roberts
  Michelle Hoyle
  Melanie O’Brien
  Janice Lacoursiere
  Sheena Owens

Coach: Barett Gamble
2008 – CALGARY

  Tracy Smith
  Brittney Johnson
  Heather Owchar
  Jeri Lee Miller
  Bev Magnus
  Judy Stratton

Coach: Geoff Wilson
2009 – CALGARY

  Heather Owchar
  Tracy Smith
  Judy Stratton
  Pamela Wilson
  Beverley Magnus
  Brittney Johnson

Coach: Geoff Wilson
2010 – CALGARY

  Tracy Smith
  Tracey Holdsworth
  Brenda McCannel
  Stacey Sanderson
  Jeri Lee Miller
  Melynda Bruneau

Coach: Geoff Wilson
2011 – CALGARY

  Beverley Magnus
  Jennifer Ladan
  Tracy Smith
  Annette Bruneau
  Sheena Owens
  Stacey Sanderson

Coach: Brenda McCannel
2012 – EDMONTON

  Annette Campbell
  Halea Desutter
  Jennifer Baker
  Heidi Mapstone
  Melissa Werrell
  Christine Wren

Coach: Gerry Anderson
2013 – EDMONTON

  Michelle Hoyle
  Heidi Mapstone
  Halea DeSutter
  Jennifer Baker
  Caity Shearer
  Annette Campbell

Coach: Gerry Anderson
2014 – CALGARY *

  Jennifer Ladan
  Beverley Magnus
  JeriLee Meadus
  Melynda Bruneau
  Sheena Owens
  Ann-Marie Wilton

Coach: Tom Stevenson
2015 – CALGARY

  Ann Marie Wilton
  Jessica Boundridge
  Deena Ritchie
  Kelsy Wilton
  Annette Bruneau
  Amber Ashton

Coach: Harvie Pocza
2016 – EDMONTON

  Jennifer Baker
  Heidi Mapstone
  Caity Shearer
  Katie Harasymchuk
  Halea DeSutter
  Shae-Lyn Lanovaz

Coach: Lori Thomas
2017 – EDMONTON

  Michelle Hoyle
  Rose Gigliuk
  Michelle Heidinger
  Caity Hicks
  Halea DeSutter
  Julie Orobko

Coach: Len Madarash
2018 – CALGARY

  Jennifer Ladan
  Stacey Sanderson
  Kelsy Wilton
  Ann-Marie Wilton
  Deena Ritchie
  Christine Pocza

Coach: Harvie Pocza
2019 – EDMONTON *

  Heidi Mapstone
  Jennifer Baker
  Michelle Heidinger
  Katy Rayner
  Annette Campbell
  Rose Gigliuk

Coach: Desiree Tytgat
2020

Cancelled due to
Covid pandemic
2021

Cancelled due to
Covid pandemic
2022 Edmonton

Jenna Lamoureux
Michelle Hoyle
Katelynn Ayoub
Heidi Mapstone
Julie Orobko
Katie Rayner

Coach: Len Madarash

1974 – EDMONTON

  Ian Fraser
  Bob Leenders
  Dan Meilke
  Mel Miller
  Chris Runnalls
  Bernie Stotyn

Coach: Jan Leenders
1975 – EDMONTON *

  Dwight Anderson
  Clare Lakeman
  Bob Leenders
  John Martel
  Bill Murphy
  Al Noppers

Coach: Gene Gagnon
1976 – CALGARY *

  Wilf Appel
  Dave Lewis
  Al Hong
  Gene Balone
  Larry Ellert
  Don Sim

Coach: Tom Campbell
1977 – SOUTHERN

  John Rempel
  Darrell Lagler
  Brian Stonehouse
  Les Dyke
  Steve Pedersen
  Ken King

Coach: Bert Mezei
1978 – SOUTHERN

  Frank Fernetti
  Ken King
  Ken Kurtz
  Jack Rumsey
  Jack Smeed
  Brian Stonehouse

Coach: Vic Collomb
1979 – SOUTHERN

  Darrell Lagler
  Brian Stonehouse
  Ken Weitz
  Ken Kurtz
  Harry Topliffe
  Jack Smeed

Coach: Jack Smeed

1980 – EDMONTON

  Clare Lakeman
  Marty Bush
  Bob Power
  Dwight Anderson
  Rod Jensen
  Mike Masse

Coach: John Martel
1981 – SOUTHERN

  Darrell Lagler
  Brian Stonehouse
  Ed Burwash
  Roy Cunningham
  Ken Malcomson
  Jack Smeed

Coach: Don Gill
1982 – SOUTHERN

  Ed Burwash
  Frank Fernetti
  Ken Kurtz
  Roy Cunningham
  Duane Plato
  Owen Gottselig

Coach: Jack Smeed
1983 – CALGARY

  Don Sim
  Terry Farquharson
  Bob Miller
  Brian Rossetti
  Bob Bakos
  Ken Norris

Coach: Doug Goodman
1984 – CENTRAL

  Greg Gigliuk
  Lawrence Fobert
  Jan Andersen
  Dave Nelson
  Bill Tronnes
  Gary Tunbridge

Coach: Tom Alford
1985 – SOUTHERN *

  Bill Todd
  Ken Kurtz
  Roy Cunningham
  Ryan Bader
  Tom Stevenson
  Harry Topliffe

Coach: Jerry Mezei
1986 – EDMONTON

  Bob Leenders
  Bruce Morter
  Dwight Anderson
  Stan Hesp
  Gord McCutcheon
  Don MacDonald

Coach: George Lund
1987 – SOUTHERN

  Ken Malcomson
  Brent Chambers
  John Rempel
  Tom Baker
  Murray Westling
  Ken Kurtz

Coach: Jack Smeed
1988 – EDMONTON

  Roy Kania
  Bruce Morter
  Bill Froehler
  Gerard Parker
  Dale Lorenz
  Stan Hesp

Coach: Dwight Anderson
1989 – CALGARY

  Don Sim
  Terry Farquharson
  Roy Cunningham
  Colin Keir
  Doug Goodman
  Brian Rossetti

Coach: Wilf Kuss
1990 – EDMONTON *

  Brad Anderson
  Lynn Howell
  Roy Kania
  Bruce Morter
  Gerard Parker
  Stan Hesp

Coach: Dwight Anderson
1991 – CENTRAL

  Mark Jackson
  Greg Gigliuk
  Stan Skoye
  Lawrence Fobert
  Gene Ziebarth
  Tom Stevenson

Coach: Tom Alford
1992 – CENTRAL *

  Doug Morrical
  Gene Ziebarth
  Tom Alford
  Lawrence Fobert
  Jan Andersen
  Harry George

Coach: Ed Gabrielson
1993 – CENTRAL *

  Jan Andersen
  Lawrence Fobert
  Mike Tweedy
  Mike DiPietro
  Greg Gigliuk
  Rollie Gervais

Coach: Ed Gabrielson
1994 – EDMONTON

  Lynn Howell
  Barrett Gamble
  Russ Baldwin
  Clare Lakeman
  Bob Bruneau
  Tom Stevenson

Coach: Ian Fraser
1995 – CALGARY

  Brian Hill
  Doug Goodman
  Kevin Holdsworth
  Brian Rossetti
  Colin Keir
  Ken Norris

Coach: Bob Edmonds
1996 – EDMONTON

  Steve Cummings
  Bruce Morter
  Barrett Gamble
  Richard Salyzyn
  Kevin Kohut
  Brian Goodhope

Coach: Lynn Howell
1997 – CALGARY

  Roy Cunningham
  Colin Keir
  Scott Laing
  Brian Rossetti
  Robert Shanas
  Joe Wood

Coach: Bob Edmonds
1998 – EDMONTON *

  Lynn Howell
  Mike Tweedy
  Bruce Morter
  Brad Anderson
  Tom Stevenson
  Len Madarash

Coach: Don MacIver
1999 – CALGARY

  Colin Keir
  Danny Gomboc
  Len Pharoah
  Harvie Pocza
  Dave Alexander
  Brian Rossetti

Coach: Shelley Struthers
2000 – EDMONTON *

  Tom Stevenson
  Mark Jackson
  Gord Mattern
  Bruce Morter
  Lynn Howell
  Kevin Johnson

Coach: Don MacIver
2001 – CENTRAL *

  Gene Ziebarth
  Vince Chartier
  Lawrence Fobert
  Gary Baird
  Brad Sinclair
  Bob Guthrie

Coach: Eric Andersen
2002 – SOUTHERN

  Ken Malcomson
  Kurtis Deering
  Dan Rattai
  Jim Smeed
  Duane Plato
  Derek Lewicki

Coach: Fred Anderson
2003 – EDMONTON *

  Mark Jackson
  Jim Norkus
  Mark Johnstone
  Cassey Campbell
  Sean Smith
  Darrell Bradley

Coach: Don MacIver
2004 – EDMONTON

  Mark Johnstone
  Steve Stasiuk
  Sean Smith
  Darrell Bradley
  Mark Jackson
  Marty Bush

Coach: Lynn Howell
2005 – CENTRAL *

  Brad Aasen
  Gary Baird
  Vince Chartier
  Lawrence Fobert
  Blair Pizzey
  Greg Gigliuk

Coach: Mike Tweedy
2006 – CENTRAL

  Lawrence Fobert
  Geno Ziebarth
  Shelby Chrest
  Blair Pizzey
  Greg Gigliuk
  Brad Aasen

Coach: Bob Guthrie
2007 – CALGARY

  Rich Weber
  Adam Weber
  Rick Heinrich
  Len Pharoah
  Harvie Pocza
  TJ Carriere

Coach: Linda Raymond
2008 – EDMONTON *

  Mark Johnstone
  Sean Heller
  Brett Wren
  Perry Gillam
  Bruce Morter
  Matt Schultz

Coach: Lynn Howell
2009 – SOUTHERN

  Rob Price
  Kurtis Deering
  Duane Plato
  Darren Bridge
  Dan Rattai
  Jim Vercammen

Coach: Fred Anderson
2010 – EDMONTON *

  Tim Wiseman
  Mark Johnstone
  Bruce Morter
  Brett Mapstone
  Sean Heller
  Dexter Wiseman

Coach: Lynn Howell
2011 – CALGARY *

  Adam Weber
  TJ Carriere
  Mark Miller
  Danny Gomboc
  Eric Christensen
  Stevan Loertscher

Coach: Brian Rossetti
2012 – EDMONTON

  Mark Johnstone
  Mike Lacoursiere
  Derek Gall
  Aaron Arndt
  Matt Schultz
  Brett Wren

Coach: Lynn Howell
2013 – EDMONTON

  Brett Mapstone
  Tim Wiseman
  Rimo Nestor
  Matt Schultz
  Sean Smith
  Dexter Wiseman

Coach: Cassey Campbell
2014 – CALGARY

  Derek Home
  Kyle Greggain
  Harvie Pocza
  Eric Christensen
  Mark Miller
  Rick Heinrich

Coach: Brenda McCannel
2015 – CENTRAL

  Gary Baird
  Victor Fobert
  Greg Gigliuk
  Gene Ziebarth
  Brandon Cockburn
  Erik Kjos

Coach: Lynn Howell
2016 – CENTRAL *

  Gary Baird
  Victor Fobert
  Karie Kreutz
  Shelby Chrest
  Erik Kjos
  Gene Ziebarth

Coach: Greg Gigliuk
2017 – EDMONTON *

  Adam Weber
  Freddie Tofflemire
  Adam Kemp
  Tim Wiseman
  Sean Heller
  Evan Lacoursiere

Coach: Mike Lacourisere
2018 – CENTRAL

  Gary Baird
  Karie Kreutz
  Gene Ziebarth
  Harvey Von Hollen
  Justin Langrock
  Shelby Chrest

Coach: Michael Tweedy
2019 – EDMONTON *

  Tim Wiseman
  Adam Weber
  Dexter Wiseman
  Bradly Tytgat
  Michael Marciano
  Curtis Dunis

Coach: Lynn Howell
2020

Cancelled due to
Covid pandemic
2021

Cancelled due to
Covid pandemic
2022 – Edmonton

Tyler Tytgat
Adam Weber
Tim Wiseman
Adam Kemp
Bradly Tytgat
Brett Wren

Coach: Lynn Howell

1974 – SOUTHERN *

  Ken Malcomson
  Linda Malcomson
  Steve Pedersen
  Jeanette Smeed
  Ken King
  Dianne Violini
  Roy Cunningham

Coach: Jack Smeed
1975 – EDMONTON

  John Blyth
  Ebba Anderson
  Rose Denman
  George Hawkins
  Barry Desnoyers
  Lynn Howell
  Joan Robertson

Coach: Jan Leenders
1976 – CALGARY

  Sharon Capewell
  Chris MacKinnon
  Faylene Valdes
  Ron Sansom
  Tom Campbell
  Ray Miller
  Bob Miller

Coach: Don Sim
1977 – CALGARY

  Sharon Capewell
  Lorraine Gervais
  Eileen Ramsdale
  Stan Black
  Bob Miller
  Al Scheer
  Aldo Serblin

Coach: Don Sim
1978 – SOUTHERN

  Eleanor Dorigatti
  Les Dyke
  Dianne Violini
  Lyndell Brekko
  Darwin Romanchuk
  Harry Topliffe
  Roy Cunningham

Coach: Jack Smeed
1979 – EDMONTON

  John Martel
  Darien McConaghie
  Dennis Klien
  Audrey Sakowsky
  Tom Alford
  Sherry Lesyk
  Lloyd Cox

Coach: Stan Hesp
1980 – CALGARY

  Al Hong
  Marie Davidson
  Larry Ellert
  Tracy Koftinoff
  Doug Goodman
  Dennis Westover
  Hubert Kenda

Coach: John Mathews
1981 – SOUTHERN

  Ken Kurtz
  Harry Topliffe
  Bob Costanzo
  Frank Fernetti
  Janet Froehlich
  Alvina Cunningham
  Joanne Dewalt

Coach: Jerry Mezei
1982 – CALGARY

  Dennis Westover
  Arlene Beerbaum
  Barb Douglas
  Greg Gigliuk
  Bob Miller
  Tom Anderson
  Dave Lewis

Coach: Doug Goodman
1983 – CALGARY

  Colin Keir
  Tom Anderson
  Greg Gigliuk
  Barry Martin
  Fran Jones
  Nancy Harris
  Helen Barry

Coach: Shar Williams
1984 – CALGARY

  Tammy Richardson
  Barb Douglas
  Bea MacPhail
  Al Scheer
  Brian McGillivry
  Bill Schwalm
  Joe Wood

Coach: Fran Clarke
1985 – CALGARY *

  Lorraine Gervais
  Lynn Holt
  Mearle Lepla
  Barry Ellert
  Reggie Zwicker
  Dave Sanderson
  Bob Miller

Coach: Don Sim
1986 – EDMONTON

  Roy Kania
  Pearl Hindle
  Brian Goodhope
  Janice Tipler
  Lynn Howell
  Diane Vickery
  Robin Powell

Coach: Ian Fraser
1987 – SOUTHERN

  Mike DiPietro
  Robin Stanton
  Durwin Noble
  Dan Rattai
  Lori Kelly
  Masa Goshinmon
  Pam Stonehouse

Coach: Brian Stonehouse
1988 – CENTRAL *

  Lynn Miller
  Marg Sloan
  Geraldine Ford
  Greg Gigliuk
  Fred Milner
  Rollie Gervais
  Jan Andersen

Coach: Tom Alford
1989 – CENTRAL

  Nancy Gervais
  Lis Jorgensen
  Dianne Moore
  Stan Skoye
  Tom Alford
  Yves Vezina
  Lonnie Staples

Coach: Bob Guthrie
1990 – CENTRAL

  Kathy Gabrielson
  Sandra Cockburn
  Marlene Gill
  Tom Stevenson
  Jan Andersen
  Tony Steere
  Bernie Fournier

Coach: Don Gill
1991 – NORTHERN

  Kathy Dyer
  Marilyn Gray
  Diane Nelson
  Wayne Adams
  Jerry Shepherd
  Brian Murray
  Ryan Gardner

Coach: Jim Hohne
1991 Provincials
Perfect Game
Durwin Noble’s
Perfect Game
Scoresheet
1992 – SOUTHERN *

  Dan Rattai
  Duane Plato
  Brian Stonehouse
  Harvey Martin
  Trudy Kurtz
  Shelly Mayer
  Lyndell Brekko

Coach: Frank Fernetti
1993 – EDMONTON

  Brian Goodhope
  Doug Key
  Dwight Anderson
  John Martel
  Janice Jensen
  Tracy Boytel
  Sharon Tarasoff

Coach: Danny Clapp
1994 – EDMONTON

  Bruce Morter
  Ken Klassen
  Dwight Anderson
  John Martel
  Marcy Clapp
  Carol Swartz
  Janice Jensen

Coach: Danny Clapp
1995 – EDMONTON

  Michelle Hoyle
  Tracy Boytel
  Adele Burynuik
  Barrett Gamble
  Randy Clarke
  Lynn Howell
  Danny Clapp

Coach: Tom Boytel
1996 – EDMONTON

  Leanne Eriksen
  Brad Anderson
  Sandra Helmer
  Gerard Parker
  Lisa Hargrove
  John Martel
  Len Madarash

Coach: Dwight Anderson
1997 – SOUTHERN

  Teri Holt
  Debbie Poirier
  Bobbi Verpy
  Justin Bander
  Doug Campbell
  Durwin Noble
  Dan Rattai

Coach: Jerry Kind
1998 – CALGARY

  Shannon Scott
  Judy Kanigan
  Linda Raymond
  Bob Miller
  Scott Laing
  Don Sim
  Colin Keir

Coach: Rick Wagner
1999 – CALGARY

  Annette Bruneau
  Pamela Marshall
  Sandra Murray
  Roy Cunningham
  Terry Farquharson
  Rick Wagner
  Bob Miller

Coach: Doug Goodman
2000 – CALGARY *

  Greg Koch
  Doug Goodman
  Len Pharoah
  Tracy Ranta
  Jeannette Doyle
  Gail Sweeny
  John Drnasin

Coach: Fran Clarke
2001 – CALGARY

  Stacey Sanderson
  Annette Bruneau
  Debbie BoswelI
  Derek Home
  Greg Koch
  Terry Smithson
  Rich Weber

Coach: Rick Nowosad
2002 – CALGARY *

  Rachel McDonald
  Annette Bruneau
  Shelley Slator
  Rich Weber
  Tom Stevenson
  Robert Wolfson
  TJ Carriere

Coach: Brian Rossetti

2003 – EDMONTON *

  Treena Neufeld
  Sandra Helmer
  Cathie Pearson
  Curtis Kaplan
  Tony Steere
  Bruce Morter

Coach: Lynn Howell

In 2003, the mixed team size
was reduced to six bowlers.
2004 – CENTRAL

  Mike Tweedy
  Vince Chartier
  Rollie Gervais
  Tricia Mantai
  Andrea Leavitt
  Rhonda Barber

Coach: Dale Holfeld
2005 – EDMONTON

  Barry Urquhart
  Mike Lacoursiere
  Greg Amundson
  Heather Wellman
  Treena Neufeld
  Christine Linnen

Coach: Dwight Anderson
2006 – CALGARY

  Jennifer Ladan
  Judy Stratton
  Melinda Shilton
  TJ Carriere
  Robert Wolfson
  Adam Weber

Coach: Brian Rossetti
2007 – EDMONTON

  Tina Arychuk
  Annette Gamborski
  Melissa Werrell
  Mike Lacoursiere
  Chance Anderson
  Perry Gillam

Coach: Cisco Beyersbergen
2008 – CALGARY

  Jennifer Ladan
  Brenda McCannel
  Alyssa Madsen
  TJ Carriere
  Al Kosciuk
  Adam Weber

Coach: Linda Raymond
2009 – SOUTHERN *

  Brenda Verpy
  Colleen Floberg
  Terri Holt
  Brett Wren
  Mike Hirsche
  Jim Smeed

Coach: Mike Fernetti
2010 – CALGARY

  Colin Christensen
  Rick Heinrich
  Kyle Greggain
  Jennifer Ladan
  Pamela Wilson
  Beverley Magnus

Coach: Linda Raymond
2011 – CALGARY

  Rich Weber
  Tom Stevenson
  Derek Home
  Alyssa Madsen
  Brittney Johnson Olsen
  Linda Raymond

Coach: Debbie Boswell
2012 – EDMONTON

  Brett Mapstone
  Brad Aasen
  Darrell Bradley
  Caity Shearer
  Michelle Hoyle
  Kristin Pitman

Coach: Cassey Campbell
2013 – EDMONTON

  Amanda Bell
  Kristin Heller
  Jennifer Baldwin
  Mark Graff
  Bruce Morter
  Adam Kemp

Coach: Lynn Howell
2014 – EDMONTON

  Jesse Bouchard
  Adam Kemp
  Brett Mapstone
  Shannon Roden
  Annette Campbell
  Halea DeSutter

Coach: Cassey Campbell
2015 – CALGARY

  Eric Christensen
  Rick Heinrich
  Bryan Hirst
  Brittney Johnson
  Melynda Bruneau
  Beverley Magnus

Coach: Tom Stevenson
2016 – EDMONTON *

  Chris Hyslop
  Mike Lacoursiere
  Matt Schultz
  Rose Gigliuk
  Melissa Werrell
  Michelle Hoyle

Coach: Casey Campbell
2017 – CALGARY

  Susan Anderson
  Christine Pocza
  Chirstie Wright
  Harvie Pocza
  Mark Polivchuk
  Rick Heinrich

Coach: Geoff Wilson
2018 – CALGARY

  Mark Polivchuk
  Parker Anderson
  Rick Heinrich
  Maria Dalton
  Judy Stratton
  Beverley Magnus

Coach: Brenda McCannel
2019 – EDMONTON

  Brett Wren
  Brett Mapstone
  Adam Kempt
  Brittnee Lakusta
  Julie Orobko
  Christine Wren

Coach: Gerry Anderson

2020 Covid Pandemic cancelled the event

2020

Cancelled due to
Covid pandemic
2021

Cancelled due to
Covid pandemic
2022 Calgary

Pamela Wilson
Bev Magnus
Deena Ritchie
Robert Wolfson
Mike Herbert
Ian Howe

Coach: Geoff Wilson

Click the link to download an Excel file of all the information.