Find Past Provincial and National Champions
Click or select the group you wish to view
Find National Champions
Teams that won Nationals are highlighted and have a star (*) behind them
Do you have pictures of a winning team from a competition found on our website?
If so compare your picture with what we have (or don’t have) and if yours is a better picture, please send them to [email protected] or Tim Wiseman
When submitting a picture, please
- Check that we don’t already have it on the site
- Identify the event,
- The season,
- Members of the team shown from
- back row to front row
- listing bowlers from left to right
- include coaches/manager names if you have them
We would love to add all this history to our website
Use the arrows to the right to select the Championship you are interested in
1998 ** Ottawa, ON National Champions Kurtis Deering Victor Fobert Matthew Schultz Jennifer Burgess * Bonnie Olson Colleen Gleed Coaches: Terry McLeod Pat Elliott | 1999 Edmonton, AB Kurtis Deering Derek Home * David Little Jennifer Burgess Christine Linnen Bonnie Olson Coaches: Brian Murray Gizelle Darr | |
2000 Winnipeg, MB Derek Dobbs Matthew Schultz Patrick Bloomer Christine Groth Joanne Carson Chantel Saik Coaches: Trudy Metcalfe Brian Sudbury | 2001 Hamilton, ON Chris Haywood Matthew Schultz Stevan Loertscher Heather Wellman Amanda Urban Christine Linnen Coaches: Gerry Anderson Rob Miller | |
2002 Hull, Quebec Jonathan Koenig Joe Gray Michael Laycock Bonnie Olson Andrea Williams Jessica Anderson Coaches: Jerry Kind Lori Gamble | 2003 Edmonton, AB Daniel Morin William Sutherland David Sanderson Brittney Johnson Brittany Werner Jennifer Glodek Coaches: Lori Gamble Geoff Wilson | |
2004 Winnipeg, MB Bradley Wilton Michael Laycock Stevan Loertscher Tannis Seitz Brittney Hislop Ashley Holomey Coaches: Lori Gamble Cisco Beyersbergen | 2005 Hamilton, ON Aaron Arndt Stevan Loertscher Mike Hirsche Alyssa Madsen Kelly Nero Halea Desutter-Pederson Coaches: Linda Seitz Don MacIver | |
2006 Thunder Bay, ON Danielle DeBlois Sharlynn Nittel Amanda Rygh Chris Glodek Justin Langrock Mathew Kohel Coaches: Greg Gigliuk Kari Anderson | 2007 Calgary, AB James Douglas Richard Jackson Mathew Kohel Tara Seitz Jill Onisimchuk Marielle Hawkes Coaches: Shirley Kultgen Lynn Howell | |
2008 Hamilton, ON Mat Kohel Jeremy Harasymchuk Parker Anderson Jennifer Baker Catherine Porter Holly Harris Coaches: Debbie Boswell Kerry Fincaryk | 2009 ** Ottawa, ON National Champions Dylan Descheneaux * Michael Martindale Christopher Curtis Halea Desutter-Pederson * Holly Harris Danielle Deblois Coaches: Gerry Anderson Terry Ell |
2010 Edmonton, AB Jennifer Baker * Jessica Radu Shelby Clarkson Mark Polivchuk Parker Anderson Jeremy Harasymchuk * Coaches: Lori Gamble Bob Stirling | 2011 Regina, SK Jennifer Baker Kayla Lamoureux Brittany Gamborski Evan Lacoursiere Curtis Dunis Travis Schmidt Coaches: Maria Wood Len Madarash | |
2012 Winnipeg, MB Shelby Clarkson Christine Pocza Kayla Lamoureaux Curtis Dunis * Robert Tomkins Brandon Bigras Coaches: Lori Gamble Cassey Campbell | 2013 Hamilton, ON Danielle Fernetti Julie Orobko Brittany Gamborski Evan Lacoursiere Daniel Madarash Jake Anderson Coaches: Brenda McCannel Lynn Howell | |
2014 Gatineau, QC Alyssa Campbell Julie Orobko Michelle Nunweiler Bailey Lawson Evan Lacoursiere Bradly Tytgat * Coaches: Linda Seitz Eric Christensen | 2015 Edmonton, AB Damara Halvorson Courtney Miller Julie Orobko Aman Ubhi Tyler Tytgat Jayden Lawson Coaches: Desiree Tytgat Jerry Kind | |
2016 Winnipeg, MB Bronze Medal Julie Orobko Brooklynn French Kayla Lamoureux Trevor Tomm Marcel Levecque Cody Jubinville Coaches: Patrricza Rempel Len Madarash | 2017 ** Ottawa, ON National Champions Brooklynn French Teagan Makar Jenna Lamoureux Bradly Tytgat Tyler Tytgat * Michael Marciano Coaches: Gerry Anderson Ernie McLellan | |
2018 ** Ottawa, ON National Champions Teagan Makar Kamryn Collins Brooklynn French Trevor Tomm Tyler Tytgat * Dylan Hagen Coaches: Desiree Tytgat Scott Wiseman | 2019 Ottawa, ON Jenna Lamoureux Mikayla Juricic Randi Zeitner Rylan Willier Devan St. Martin Kory Larabie Coaches: Desiree Tytgat Tony Zirk |
2020 Cancelled Due to Pandemic Bowlers Won Provincials, but Nationals were cancelled due to Covid Teagan Makar Kayle Mak Zoe Wilson Jared LaMontagne Jacob Radke Jeremiah Said Coaches: Michelle Manton Len Madarash | 2021 Cancelled Due to Pandemic No Provincials or Nationals due to Covid | |
2022 Ottawa, ON Madison Jenkins Sofia Bascello Kaiya Wolfson Jordan Loewen Ryan Eisenbart Matthew Cox Coach: Michelle Manton Scott Wiseman |
Scholarships are awarded based on average at the National Championship.
Year | Recipient |
1998 | Jennifer Burgess |
1999 | Derek Home |
2009 | Dylan Descheneaux & Halea Desutter-Pederson |
2010 | Jennifer Baker |
2012 | Curtis Dunis |
2014 | Bradly Tytgat |
2017 | Tyler Tytgat |
2017 | Tyler Tytgat |
All attendees are entered in two events, scratch and pins over average. Teams may only win in one of the two events.
ALBERTA HIGH SCHOOL CHAMPIONSHIP
YOUTH CHALLENGE ALBERTA SCRATCH* AGGREGATE CHAMPIONSHIP
Year | Aggregate | Year | Aggregate | |
1998 | Southern Zone 7 | 1999 | Northern Zone 1 | |
2000 | Edmonton Zone 3 | 2001 | Edmonton Zone 3 | |
2002 | Edmonton Zone 3 | 2003 | Calgary Zone 5 | |
2004 | Edmonton Zone 3 | 2005 | Edmonton Zone 3 | |
2006 | Edmonton Zone 3 | 2007 | Edmonton Zone 3 | |
2008 | Edmonton Green | 2009 | Edmonton Fairway | |
2010 | Calgary Red | 2011 | Edmonton Green | |
2012 | North Navy Tied Calgary Red | 2013 | Calgary Red | |
2014 | Edmonton Green | 2015 | Edmonton Green | |
2016 | Edmonton Green | 2017 | Edmonton Green | |
2018 | Edmonton Green | 2019 | Edmonton Green | |
2020 | Edmonton Green** | 2021 | Cancelled – Covid | |
2022 | Edmonton Green |
* Starting in 2018 a Pins Over Average event was added.
* Scratch teams winners are not eligible for the P.O.A. awards
** National Championship was cancelled due to Covid Pandemic
Girls Singles Champions
Year | Name | Zone | Year | Name | Zone | |
1980 | Tracy Findlater | Zone 5 | 1981 | N/A | Zone 8 | |
1982 | N/A | 1983 | N/A | |||
1984 | N/A | 1985 | N/A | |||
1986 | Leanne Holt | Zone 4 | 1987 | Jeannette Beaulieu | Zone 5 | |
1988 | N/A | 1989 | Keri Buchanan | Zone 3 | ||
1990 | Melinda Johnston | Zone 5 | 1991 | Cindy Christmann | Zone 7 | |
1992 | Cindy Christmann | Zone 7 | 1993 | Michelle Gommerud | Zone 6 | |
1994 | Stacey Bradshaw | Zone 3 | 1995 | Missy Bosse | Zone 5 | |
1996 | Jennifer Geisnger | Zone 5 | 1997 | Jessica Day | Zone 3 | |
1998 | Jennifer Burgess | Zone 5 | 1999 | Bonnie Olson | Zone 1 | |
2000 | Christina Groth | Zone 7 | 2001 | Heather Wellman | Zone 3 | |
2002 | Bonnie Olson | Zone 1 | 2003 | Brittney Johnson | Zone 5 | |
2004 | Tannis Seitz | Zone 7 | 2005 | Alyssa Madsen | Zone 5 | |
2006 | Danielle DeBlois | Zone 3 | 2007 | Tara Seitz | Zone 7 | |
2008 | Jennifer Baker | Edm Green | 2009 | Halea Desutter-Pederson | Cal. Red | |
2010 | Jennifer Baker | Edm. Fwy | 2011 | Jennifer Baker | Edm. Green | |
2012 | Shelby Clarkson | Cal. Red | 2013 | Danielle Fernetti | S.E. Orange | |
2014 | Alyssa Campbell | Edm. Green | 2015 | Damara Halvorson | Cal. White | |
2016 | Julie Orobko | Edm. Green | 2017 | Brooklynn French | Cal. Red | |
2018 | Teagan Makar | Edm. Green | 2019 | Jenna Lamoureux | Edm. Green | |
2020 | Teagan Makar | Edm. Green | 2021 | Covid Cancellation | ||
2022 | Madison Jenkins | Edm. Green |
Boys Singles Champions
YEAR | Name | Zone | YEAR | Name | Zone | |
1980 | James Cowling | Zone 5 | 1981 | N/A | Zone 6 | |
1982 | N/A | 1983 | N/A | |||
1984 | 1985 | Mark Mlynarski | Zone 5 | |||
1986 | Mike Sali | Zone 5 | 1987 | Sheldon Portsmouth | Zone 6 | |
1988 | Darren Bareska | Zone 1 | 1989 | Mike Sali | Zone 5 | |
1990 | Kevin Pilon | Zone 3 | 1991 | Jason Speed | Zone 1 | |
1992 | Vince Chartier | Zone 4 | 1993 | Rob Hutchinson | Zone 6 | |
1994 | Danny Gomboc | Zone 5 | 1995 | Tim Simper | Zone 3 | |
1996 | Kurtis Deering | Zone 7 | 1997 | Danny Butler | Zone 5 | |
1998 | Kurtis Deering | Zone 7 | 1999 | Kurtis Deering | Zone 7 | |
2000 | Mathew Schultz | Zone 3 | 2001 | Chris Haywood | Zone 5 | |
2002 | Jonathan Koenig | Zone 5 | 2003 | Daniel Morin | Zone 5 | |
2004 | Bradley Wilton | Zone 5 | 2005 | Aaron Arndt | Zone 5 | |
2006 | Chris Glodek | Zone 1 | 2007 | James Douglas | Zone 5 | |
2008 | Mat Kohel | Edm Green | 2009 | Dylan Descheneaux | N.W. Yellow | |
2010 | Mark Polivchuk | Cal. Red | 2011 | Evan Lacoursiere | Edm. Green | |
2012 | Curtis Dunis | Edm. Forest | 2013 | Evan Lacoursiere | Edm. Green | |
2014 | Bailey Lawson | Cal. White | 2015 | Aman Ubhi | Edm. Green | |
2016 | Trevor Tomm | Edm. Green | 2017 | Bradly Tytgat | Edm. Green | |
2018 | Trevor Tomm | Edm. Green | 2019 | Rylan Willier | Edm. Green | |
2020 | Jared LaMontagne | Cal. Red | 2021 | Covid Cancellation | ||
2022 | Jordan Loewen | Cal. Red |
Prior to 1999 teams competed in a national phone-in event, meaning teams could win a Canadian championship while bowling in their own province.
From 1999 onward there are no team winners, as the three girls and three boys with the highest averages in the scratch provincial championship compete as the Alberta team at nationals.
1980 Zone 5 Susan Cullen Kathleen Hanley Linda Gallo Tracey Findlater Marcella Braa Coach: Fran Clarke | 1981 Zone 7 Information Unavailable | |
1982 Zone 5 Canadian Champions Sherry McKinley Robin Becker Barb Bissett Teresa Reid Karry Morosoff Coach: Fran Clarke | 1983 Zone 7 Penny Noble Y. Koch J. DeWalt M. Harrison S. Park Coach: N/A | |
1984 Information Unavailable | 1985 Zone 1 Nicole Bevan Lisa Popkey Carrie Ann Page Laurel Popkey Christie Donald Coach: Hank Hof | |
1986 Zone 3 Shauna Kondro Lainie Mailer Debbie Gill Marcy Begon Jodi Flach Coach: N/A | 1987 Zone 5 Shawna Stevenson Jeannette Beaulieu Angie Gingera Melinda Johnston Laurel Wieshlow Coach: Nancy Bakos | |
1988 Zone 6 Michelle Desreux Diane Boot Joey Majerech Jolene Seidlitz Laura Coutts Coach: Lawrence Fobert | 1989 Zone 3 Amy Corbert Keri Buchanan Chris Stollery Leann Slywka J. Johnson Coach: Brian Goodhope |
1990 Zone 5 Tracey Ranta Heather Lavergne Audra Zaremba Melinda Johnston Rachel McDonald Coach: Hanneke McDonald | 1991 Zone 6 Kim Presiloski Tammy McGowan Joey Majerech Lori Long Rita Hughes Coach: Lawrence Fobert | |
1992 Zone 5 Jennifer Marshall Heather Lavergne Bobbi Milligan Pamela Marshall Heather Tweedy Coach: Don Marshall | 1993 Zone 5 Pamela Marshall Jennifer Marshall Heather Lavergne Angela MacKinnon Lana Piraux Coach: Don Marshall | |
1994 Zone 5 Jennifer Marshall Pamela Marshall Lana Piraux Angela MacKinnon Jennifer Gieisinger Coach: Bob Edmonds | 1995 Zone 5 Canadian Champions Erin Ranta Lana Piraux Angela MacKinnon Sandra Hansen Missy Bosse Coach: Bob Edmonds | |
1996 Zone 7 Colleen Gleed Deanna Tokamp Miranda Langejans Christina Groth Tina Schultz Coach: Earl Jensen | 1997 Zone 3 Cathie Calarco Michelle Gairdner Kelly Olstad Chantel Saik Jessica Day Coach: Don MacIver | |
1998 Zone 1 Bonnie Olson Stacy Volden Martina Jolivet Raye Burghall Jill Hof Coach: Hank Hof | 1999 Zone 3 Chantel Saik Kim Nero Christine Linnen Chelsea Cairns Joanne Carson Coach: Lori Gamble |
2000 Zone 3 Heather Wellman Joanne Carson Amanda Urban Chantel Saik Michelle Gairdner Coach: Barett Gamble | 2001 Zone 3 Michelle Gairdner Heather Wellman Amanda Urban Chrissy Phillips Kendra klassen Coach: Gerry Anderson | |
2002 Zone 7 Kim Quinell Jenn Langejans Sharlynn Nittel Jen Culler Nicole Gleed Coach: Linda Seitz | 2003 Zone 5 Jennifer Johnston Brittney Johnson Angela Jameson Alyssa Madsen Andrea Williams Coach: Linda Raymond | |
2004 Zone 6 Jessica Andersen Jill Waisman Nicole Powell Donna Gervais Carrie Watson Coach: Lawrence Fobert | 2005 Zone 3 Brittney Hislop Ashley Holomey Desiree Tytgat Amanda Burton Katie Harasymchuk Coach: Lori Gamble | |
2006 Zone 7 Tannis Seitz Tara Seitz Barb Taillon Sharlynn Nittel Whitney Clarkson Coach: Carol Oster | 2007 Zone 3 Jennifer Baker Katie Harasymchuk Jill Onisimchuk Amanda Ryan Desiree Tytgat Coach: Lisa MicInnes | |
2008 Calgary Red Amber Ashton Kaitlyn Clawson Morgan Boswell Jessica Polivchuk Tara Seitz Coach: Maria Wood | 2009 Edm Fairway Danielle Deblois Jennifer Baker Julianne Watson Michelle Heidinger Janelle Bannister Coach: Gerry Anderson | |
2010 Calgary Red Kayla Green Jolie Nelson Amber Ashton Ann-Marie Wilton Shelby Clarkson Coach: Maria Wood | 2011 Calgary Red Ann-Marie Wilton Shelby Milne Ashley Collins Shelby Clarkson Amber Ashton Coach: Maria Wood | |
2012 Calgary Red Shelby Clarkson Taylor McGonigal Shelby Leavitt Christine Pocza Chelsey Radu Coach: Mailinda Thomson | 2013 Edmonton Cream Julie Orobko Chelsea Rudkin Rachel Burlingame Tina Sang Harmonie Locke Coach: Desiree Tytgat | |
2014 Edmonton Green Julie Orobko Alyssa Campbell Kelsey Henry Shae Lyn Lanovaz Amanda Spicer Coach: Desiree Tytgat | 2015 Edmonton Green Julie Orobko Kayla Lamoureux Amanda Spicer Tina Sang Kayla St. Martin Coach: Desiree Tytgat | |
2016 Calgary Red Damara Halvorson Brooklynn French Amanda Campbell Sharayah Dillon Brittney Columbus Coach: Eric Christensen | 2017 Edmonton Green Teagan Makar Jenna Lamoureux Harmonie Locke Mackenzie Fix Sarah Schnepf Coach: Gail Versteegt | |
2018 Edmonton Green Teagan Makar Jenna Lamoureux Madison Jenkins Sarah Schnepf Eva White Coach: Len Madarash | 2019 Edmonton Green Jenna Lamoureux Teagan Makar Sarah Schnepf Melina Duro Mackenzie Fix Coach: Len Madarash | |
2020 CALGARY RED Mikayla Juricic Randi Zeitner Tanisha Halvorson Kaiya Wolfson Mercedes MacDonald Coach: Beverley Magnus | 2021 Cancelled due to Covid pandemic | |
2022 Edmonton Green Jillian Collins Madison Jenkins Melody Billard Brooke Olund Kylie Solowan Coach: Heidi Mapstone | ||
1980 Zone 5 Calgary Dwayne Shearer James Cowling Cam Molineaux Brian Johnston Shane Metcalfe Coach: George McGill | 1981 Zone 8 Brian Huculak Randy Tremel Stephen Taylor Trent Laurie Willie Malcomson Coach: N/A | |
1982 Zone 5 Calgary Stewart Breuer Bruce Molineaux Wade Harris Chris Walder Terry Hager Coach: Bobby Omotani | 1983 Zone 7 R. Bader Shawn MacKinnon Dean Harrison Michael Fernetti K. Bartlett Coach: N/A | |
1984 Zone 7 R. Bader Shawn MacKinnon Dean Harrison Michael Fernetti K. Bartlett Coach: N/A | 1985 Zone 7 Shawn MacKinnon Michael Fernetti Jeff Were Dean Harrison Gerald Green Coach: Julie ? | |
1986 Zone 5 Calgary Mike Sali Chris Billings Kevin Holdsworth Russ Moore Brent Verkland Coach: Don Hadfield | 1987 EDMONTON Cory Slywka Kelvin Pilon Billy Kunnas Dean Yuhar Daryl Eldstrom Coach: N/A | |
1988 Zone 1 Darren Bereska Jason Speed John Gray Walt Draeger Mike Leugner Coach: N/A | 1989 Zone 5 Calgary Mike Sali John Auriti Sean Smith David Weber Robert Raymond Coach: Brian Johnson | |
1990 Zone 3 Edmonton Cory Slywka Jamie Young Kevi Pilon Patrick Magnan Jeremy Kiziak Coach: Brian Goodhope | 1991 Zone 1 Chris Donohue Troy Kozenko Jason Speed Aaron Devine Mike Leugner Coach: Shirley Koslowski | |
1992 Zone 6 Rob Hutchinson Shelby Crest Mike Washburn Gary Baird Michael Bischke Coach: Rob Miller | 1993 Zone 6 Gary Baird Mike Washburn Rob Hutchinson Shelby Chrest Jordan Carlson Coach: Rob Miller | |
1994 Zone 6 Gary Baird Shelby Chrest Darby Chrest Rob Hutchinson Michael Bischke Coach: Lawrence Fobert | 1995 Zone 5 Calgary Varian Layne Mike Jennings Sean Wrigley David Lavergne Philip Myall Coach: Bill Petrie | |
1996 Zone 8 Waylon Capner Derek Dewar Chad Leniuk Allan James Steven Crofts Coach: Don Wilson | 1997 Zone 3 Edmonton Brennan Estell Darrell Bradley Ashton Gibson Mark Daus Jeremy Bloomer Coach: Barett Gamble | |
1998 Zone 7 Scott Quinell Kurtis Deering Mike MacPhail Arlin Bosch Trevor Lmena Coach: N/A | 1999 Zone 1 Marcus Hodgkin Kevin Van Rhyn Josh Langcaster Tyler Perrin David Little Coach: N/A | |
2000 Zone 3 Edmonton Matthew Schultz Jonathon Schneider Kyle Ramsey Chris Morin Lee Hodgson Coach: Blair Tuck | 2001 Zone 6 Michael Laycock John Wallace Victor Fobert Andre Grenier Francis Tymchuk Coach: Lawrence Fobert | |
2002 Zone 4 Brandon Cockburn Chance Anderson Ryan Ahlberg Karie Kruetz Quentin Bolstad Coach: Robert Gallagher | 2003 Zone 5 Calgary Daniel Morin David Sanderson Stevan Loertscher Bradley Wilton Wynten Urquhart Coach: Geoff Wilson | |
2004 Zone 3 Edmonton Brandon Sweeney Dexter Wiseman Martti Luopa Stephane Vaillancourt William Sutherland Coach: Cisco Beyersbergen | 2005 Zone 3 Edmonton Dexter Wiseman Mathew Kohel William Sutherland Brandon Sweeney Tim Wiseman Coach: Mike Lacoursiere | |
2006 Zone 6 Brandon Cockburn Paul Waisman Justin Langrock Sean McWade Jordie Weich Coach: Greg Gigliuk | 2007 Zone 4 Paul Waisman Merle Buck Justin Langrock Sean McWade Jordie Weich Coach: Greg Gigliuk | |
2008 Edmonton Green Alex Deck Derek Gall Jeremy Harasymchuk Kyle Macpherson Taylor Shaver Coach:: Kim MacDonald | 2009 Edmonton Fairway Allan Reinhardt Travis Schmidt Kayne Mathiason Michael Martindale Corey Christensen Coach: Lori Gamble | |
2010 Calgary Red Trevor Metcalfe Mark Polivchuk Parker Anderson Adam Strang Christopher Curtis Coach: Bob Stirling | 2011 Edmonton Green Steven Jones David Burton Kevin Madarash Travis Schmidt Francis Licup Coach: Len Madarash | |
2012 Edmonton Forest Bradly Tytgat-Schotte Steven Jones Adam Brilz Curtis Dunis Kyle Cummings Coach: Jerry Orobko | 2013 Calgary Red Ryan Anderson Joshua Carbrey Bailey Lawson Brad Karas Matthew Dekker Coach: Debbie Boswell | |
2014 Calgary White Jayden Lawson Nicholas Schmitke Bailey Lawson Adam Richert AJ Gavinski Coach: Brenda McCannel | 2015 Edmonton Green Tyler Tytgat Evan Lacoursiere Aman Ubhi Wyatt Barilla Trevor Tomm Coach: Len Madarash | |
2016 Edmonton Green Trevor Tomm Tyler Tytgat Bradly Tytgat Cody Jubinville Spencer Boyce Coach: Desiree Tytgat | 2017 Edmonton Green Tyler Tytgat Bradly Tytgat Trevor Tomm Kory Larabie Devan St. Martin Coach: Desiree Tytgat | |
2018 Edmonton Green Tyler Tytgat Michael Marciano Trevor Tomm Rylan Willier Brandon Hagen Coach: Desiree Tytgat | 2019 Edmonton Green Tyler Tytgat Rylan Willier Kai Robinson Dylan Hagen Carson McElroy Coach: Desiree Tytgat | |
2020 Edmonton Green Rylan Willier Jacob Radke Tai Wagner Jeremiah Said Dylan Hagen Coach: Desiree Tytgat | 2021 Cancelled due to Covid pandemic | |
2022 – CALGARY RED Marcello Juricic Joshua Wudkevich Jordan Loewen Oliver Eisenbart Kobe Cameron Coach: Desiree Tytgat | ||
1980 Information Unavailable | 1981 Zone 8 Robert Pratt Linda Gallo Alan Matejko Lorelei Komanac Rob Hammond Coach: N/A | |
1982 Zone 5 Canadian Champions Brent Beerbaum Regan Track David Ratcliff Shellie Taylor Kristi Bullen Coach: Pat Sawchuk | 1983 Zone 5 Andrew Fairman Lance Fitzpatrick Bruce Molineaux Shellie Taylor Wendy Erletz Coach: Pat Shawchuk | |
1984 Zone 5 Brian Hill Allan Jobson Gordon Thompson Teresa Reid Debbie Verkland Coach: Tim Jackson | 1985 Zone 5 Ian Deines Claud Collins Russ Moore Stacey Spielman Pam Seib Coach: Nancy Bakos | |
1986 Zone 3 Terry Skidnuk Billy Kunnas Alphonse Pilon Tina Titley Lynne Chaston Coach: N/A | 1987 Zone 5 Kevin Lloyd Jason McTaggert Chris Billings Susan Park Karen Lower Coach: Nancy Bakos | |
1988 Zone 4 Melissa McMann Betty Ann Gallaugher Robert Hellard Matthew Stroyan Larry Peppard Coach: N/A | 1989 Zone 5 John Campbell Annette Hansen Rob Tyndall Rachel McDonald Wayne Young Coach: Al McDonald | |
1990 Zone 5 Ian Coward Kevin Lloyd Sean Kapki Ginnette Lamarre Jennifer Marshall Coach: N/A | 1991 Zone 3 Noela Holst Larse Hurst Jeremy Kiziak Jamie Young Pat Magnan Coach: N/A | |
1992 Zone 3 Amber Sparks Heather Lindsey Jennifer Sawchuk Mark Daus Kevin Perston Coach: Keith Verdin | 1993 Zone 3 Information Unavailable Coach: Keith Verdin | |
1994 Zone 3 Jamie Young Richard Bloomer Scott Saik Michelle Stadnyk Jill Carson Coach: Keith Verdin | 1995 Zone 3 Cathie Calarco Heather Lindsey Tim Simper Richard Bloomer Kevin Raesler Coach: Adell Hipke | |
1996 Zone 5 Sandra Murray Jennifer Giesinger Adam Weber Jeramie Bender Philip Myall Coach: Brian Wilson | 1997 Zone 1 Stacey Volden Josh Lancaster Charity Hawke Corey Tames Christie Chmilar Coach: N/A | |
1998 Zone 1 Tyler Perin Wade Ronning Blen Alexie Bobby-Lynn West Christie Chmilar Coach: N/A | 1999 Zone 1 Shenna Leblanc Miranda West Jill Hof Tyler Mosher Chris Misik Coach: N/A | |
2000 Zone 3 Melissa Larochelle Jessica Day Matthew Poirier Adam Parr Patrick Bloomer Coach: N/A | 2001 Zone 3 Dan Beyersbergen Christine Linnen Leen Hodgson Dan Poluk Stacey Gagnon Coach: N/A | |
2002 Zone 5 Andrea Williams Amanda Carriere Philip Reynolds Chris Haywood Jonathan Koenig Coach: Rick Murray | 2003 Zone 5 Jonathan Koenig Mark Ness Colin Christensen Stacy Galenza Brittany Werner Coach: Bob Stirling | |
2004 Zone 5 Miles Forster Daniel Morin Adam Zwicker Sherri Bennett Amanda Carriere Coach: Geoff Wilson | 2005 Zone 5 Miles Forster Mathew Johnson Brian Sharun Alyssa Madsen Halea Desutter-Pederson Coach: Brian Sudbury | |
2006 Zone 3 Dexter Wiseman Tim Wiseman Mike Seavers Jill Onisimchuk Brittney Hislop Coach: Mike Lacoursiere | 2007 Zone 5 Colin Christensen Brandon Strang James Douglas Jessica Polivchuk Brianna Lessor Coach: Bob Stirling | |
2008 Central Black Paul Waisman Jordie Weich Kevin Buckel Holly Harris Catherine Porter Coach: Kerry Fincaryk | 2009 Edmonton Fairway Jeremy Harasymchuk Kyle Swartz Taylor Shaver Shantell Cowston Taylor Kaiser Coach: Kim MacDonald | |
2010 Calgary White Nathan Van Vliet Matthew Polivchuk Ashley Gilmer Rachelle Parker Melanie Garon Coach: Brian Sudbury | 2011 Edmonton Green Chase Christensen Evan Lacoursiere Curtis Dunis Alyssa Campbell Michelle Heidinger Coach: Lori Gamble | |
2012 Northern Navy Jacobus Kroeskamp Thomas Tomkins Jeremy Rogg Jada Desjarlais Dominique Ladouceur Coach: Tracy Martin | 2013 Calgary White Adam Richert Andrew Campbell Kenny Boswell Kearsyn McPherson Natalie Demmon Coach: Eric Christensen | |
2014 Edmonton Green Dylan Roeske Brandon Bigras Oakley Tkach Katie Demuynck Tina Sang Coach: Jerry Orobko | 2015 Calgary White Scott Starkoski Ian Howe Brad Karas Shelby Leavitt Celina Carbrey-Fredriksen Coach: Eric Christensen | |
2016 Edmonton Green Devan St. Martin Michael Marciano Dylan Hagen Nicole Philpot Nikki Heebner Coach: Scott Wiseman | 2017 Calgary Red Brandon Richardson Jake Anderson Conner Leavitt Teeghan Line Alexandria Zavislake Coach: Rob Wolfson | |
2018 Edmonton Green Tyler Doppler Dylan Hagen Devan St. Martin Mackenzie Fix Kamryn Collins Coach: Scott Wiseman | 2019 Edmonton Green Tyler Doppler Devan St. Martin Tyson Brook Eva White Madison Jenkins Coach: Scott Wiseman | |
2020 EDMONTON GREEN Carson McElroy Tyler Doppler Sarah Schnepf Alexandra Hahn Brennan Giroux Coach: Scott Wiseman | 2021 Cancelled due to Covid pandemic | |
2022 – EDMONTON GREEN Rebecca Hahn Madison Bolger Matthew Cox Jake Cornell Creston Young Coach: Jerry Orobko | ||
The Pins Over Average event was added in 2018 to afford an opportunity for additional participation and as a means of drawing participants who have not yet reached the elite level
PINS OVER AVERAGE PROVINCIAL AGGREGATE CHAMPIONSHIP
Starting in 2018 a Pins Over Average event was added.
Year | Pins Over Average * | Year | Pins Over Average * | |
2018 | Southern Blue | 2019 | North Navy | |
2020 | South Black | 2021 | Cancelled – Covid | |
2022 | North – Blue |
* Scratch team winners are not eligible for the P.O.A. awards
The Pins Over Average event was added in 2018 to afford an opportunity for additional participation and as a means of drawing participants who have not yet reached the elite level
2018 Edmonton Black Tana Poulin Alexandra Hahn Maryah White Reanna Sharun Melina Duro Coach: Gail Versteegt | 2019 Central Silver Sheree Gladue Sydney Shirreff Taryn Beattie Cassidy Braun Hayley McGhie Coach: Donna Smith | |
2020 EDMONTON GREEN Eva White Brooke Olund Mikaylie Wallace Taryn Beattie Jillian Collins Coach: Gail Versteegt | 2021 Cancelled due to Covid pandemic | |
2022 NORTH BLUE Hope Petrie Autumn McDonald Maddison Garnier Willah Jone Cooper Leckie Coach: Donald Spenser | ||
The Pins Over Average event was added in 2018 to afford an opportunity for additional participation and as a means of drawing participants who have not yet reached the elite level
2018 Central Silver Dylan Pizzey Jenson Wudkevich Dakota Ekelund Alexavier Lim Adam Poxon Coach: Grace Escott | 2019 South Orange Cole Kalnza Kolby Kreutz Cameron LaBelle Joey Patterson Dominic Odenbach Coach: Jerry Kind | |
2020 SOUTH BLACK Brendan Herman Kyle Johnston Riley Frame Karson Cook Dylan Odenbach Coach: Leigh Young | 2021 Cancelled due to Covid pandemic | |
2022 EDMONTON BLACK Tristan Paterson Milan Murphy Nicholas Draper Ben Hewertson Skyler Penner Coach: Martinho Marciano | ||
The Pins Over Average event was added in 2018 to afford an opportunity for additional participation and as a means of drawing participants who have not yet reached the elite level
2018 Southern Blue Kyle Fuller Katie Patterson Peyton Westoby Rybbon Hall Jeremiah Said Coach Dave Purcell | 2019 Central Black Jaimie Hvamb Jenson Wudkevich Jarron Wudkevich Preston Lizotte Mackenzie Andres Coach Shane LePage | |
2020 SOUTH BLACK Rybbon Hall Abrianna Kundert Cordelia Charland Coen Stolz Tyson Brook Coach: Michelle Manton | 2021 Cancelled due to Covid pandemic | |
2022 CENTRAL SILVER Heather Gervais Jordan Kisser Leyton Fazakas Xander Oickle Bronson Taddeo Coach: Grace Escott | ||
Click the link to download an Excel file with all the information.